Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION:

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Philippines Urban Living Solutions Inc..

We are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 as mandated by the National Privacy Commission.

By visiting our website, inquiring about the services we offer through our website, via email, phone call or in person, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Philippines Urban Living Solutions Inc. fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Philippines Urban Living Solutions Inc. will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

COLLECTION OF DATA:

Any personal information you provide is available only to yourself, the site’s owners and the webmaster. As on web sites, the site editor may also automatically receive general information that is contained in server log files, such as your IP address.

INFORMATION/CANCELATION/DELETION:

On the basis of the Data Privacy Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation or retain this data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We reserve the right to disclose personal data or information to comply with law, or accounting or tax rules, or to protect or defend our rights or properties.

We also reserve the right to use any information in emergency situations and informing your immediate family members of the situation.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We will maintain Personal Information for as long as we are required to do so by applicable law(s), or for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) described above for which it is processed. We will delete Personal Information when it is no longer needed and, in any case, upon expiration of the maximum storage term set forth by applicable law.

AMENDMENT TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Philippines Urban Living Solutions Inc. reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this privacy statement, simply by notifying you of such change, update or modification. You will be notified of substantial changes to this policy by an email sent to the e-mail address you have provided.

MISCELLANEOUS

This policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173 and IRR 2016)

Effective Date: February 1, 2018

POLICY ON “COOKIES”

Visitors of our website should be aware that the information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and through the use of “cookies”.

“Cookies” are small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate that user’s ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.

Cookies are not programmes that come onto a system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to each customer/visitor/tenant that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or our data privacy practices, please contact us:

By email: donna.unida@puls.ph

By Mail: Donna May Unida

MyTown New York

1244 E. Jacinto St. Brgy Guadalupe Nuevo
Makati City, 1212

By phone: +632-738-8640

Consent form for Online Visitors:

I understand and agree that by clicking the submit button below, I am agreeing to the MyTown Privacy Notice and giving my full consent to Philippines Urban Living Solutions Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates as well as its partners and service providers, if any, to collect, store, access and/or process any personal data I may provide herein, whether manually or electronically, for the period allowed under the applicable law and regulations, for legitimate business purposes. I acknowledge that the collection and processing of my personal data is necessary for such purposes. I am aware of my right to be informed, access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify and to data portability and I understand that there are procedures, conditions and exceptions to be complied with in order to exercise or invoke such rights.